Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia acanthocarpa
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: buckhorn cholla
Synonym(s): yellow flowered cane cactus

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV:

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia acanthocarpa - Whole plant - buckhorn cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia acanthocarpa - Stem - buckhorn cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Apex Flower Fruit

Opuntia acanthocarpa - Areole - buckhorn cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Apex      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Flower Fruit

Opuntia acanthocarpa - Apex - buckhorn cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Fruit

Opuntia acanthocarpa - Flower - buckhorn cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Flower

Opuntia acanthocarpa - Fruit - buckhorn cholla
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life