Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Olneya tesota
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: desert ironwood
Synonym(s): palo de hierro, tesota, palo fierro, Arizona ironwood

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Olneya tesota - Whole tree - desert ironwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Olneya tesota - Bark - desert ironwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
bark of small tree

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Olneya tesota - Twig - desert ironwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Olneya tesota - Leaf - desert ironwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life