Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa
Family: Onagraceae
Common name: Missouri evening primrose
Synonym(s): Oenothera missouriensis, bigfruit evening primrose

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AR IL KS MO NE OK TN TX WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa - Whole plant - Missouri evening primrose
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa - Stem - Missouri evening primrose
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa - Leaf - Missouri evening primrose
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa - Flower - Missouri evening primrose
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life