Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Nyssa biflora
Family: Nyssaceae
Common name: swamp tupelo

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL LA MS MO NJ NC SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Nyssa biflora - Whole tree - swamp tupelo
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Nyssa biflora - Bark - swamp tupelo
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Nyssa biflora - Twig - swamp tupelo
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Nyssa biflora - Leaf - swamp tupelo
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Nyssa biflora - Flower - swamp tupelo
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Nyssa biflora - Fruit - swamp tupelo
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life