Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Nyssa aquatica
Family: Nyssaceae
Common name: water tupelo

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL KY LA MS MO NC SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Nyssa aquatica - Whole tree - water tupelo
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Nyssa aquatica - Bark - water tupelo
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Nyssa aquatica - Twig - water tupelo
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Nyssa aquatica - Leaf - water tupelo
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
toothed leaf

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Nyssa aquatica - Fruit - water tupelo
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life