Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Nothoscordum bivalve
Family: Liliaceae
Common name: false garlic
Synonym(s): crow poison

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NE NC OH OK SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Nothoscordum bivalve - Whole plant - false garlic
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Nothoscordum bivalve - Stem - false garlic
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Nothoscordum bivalve - Leaf - false garlic
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Nothoscordum bivalve - Flower - false garlic
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life