Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Morus rubra
Family: Moraceae
Common name: red mulberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MN MS MO NE NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Morus rubra - Whole tree - red mulberry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Morus rubra - Bark - red mulberry
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Morus rubra - Twig - red mulberry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Morus rubra - Leaf - red mulberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Lobed and unlobed leaves

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Morus rubra - Flower - red mulberry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Female inflorescence

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Morus rubra - Fruit - red mulberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life