Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Mitchella repens
Family: Rubiaceae
Common name: partridgeberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Fruit

Mitchella repens - Whole plant - partridgeberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Fruit

Mitchella repens - Stem - partridgeberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Fruit

Mitchella repens - Leaf - partridgeberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Mitchella repens - Fruit - partridgeberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life