Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Melothria pendula
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common name: creeping cucumber
Synonym(s): Guadeloupe cucumber

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NC OK PA SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Melothria pendula - Whole plant - creeping cucumber
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Melothria pendula - Stem - creeping cucumber
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Melothria pendula - Leaf - creeping cucumber
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Melothria pendula - Flower - creeping cucumber
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Melothria pendula - Fruit - creeping cucumber
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life