Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Melilotus officinalis
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: yellow sweet clover

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Melilotus officinalis - Whole plant - yellow sweet clover
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Melilotus officinalis - Stem - yellow sweet clover
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Melilotus officinalis - Leaf - yellow sweet clover
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Melilotus officinalis - Flower - yellow sweet clover
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life