Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Family: Taxodiaceae
Common name: dawn redwood

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV:

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Metasequoia glyptostroboides - Whole tree - dawn redwood
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Metasequoia glyptostroboides - Bark - dawn redwood
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Metasequoia glyptostroboides - Twig - dawn redwood
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Metasequoia glyptostroboides - Leaf - dawn redwood
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Metasequoia glyptostroboides - Cone - dawn redwood
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
male and female cones

View additional images and information at Discover Life