Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Menispermum canadense
Family: Menispermaceae
Common name: common moonseed

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK PA SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Menispermum canadense - Whole tree - common moonseed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Menispermum canadense - Bark - common moonseed
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Menispermum canadense - Twig - common moonseed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Menispermum canadense - Leaf - common moonseed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Menispermum canadense - Flower - common moonseed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life