Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia virginiana
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common name: sweetbay
Synonym(s): sweetbay magnolia

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA LA MA MS NJ NY NC PA SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia virginiana - Whole tree - sweetbay
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
TN state champion at Vanderbilt University

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia virginiana - Bark - sweetbay
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia virginiana - Twig - sweetbay
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Magnolia virginiana - Leaf - sweetbay
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Magnolia virginiana - Flower - sweetbay
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Magnolia virginiana - Fruit - sweetbay
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life