Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Magnolia tripetala
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common name: umbrella magnolia

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IN IA KY MA MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Magnolia tripetala - Whole tree - umbrella magnolia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Magnolia tripetala - Bark - umbrella magnolia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Magnolia tripetala - Twig - umbrella magnolia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Magnolia tripetala - Leaf - umbrella magnolia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Magnolia tripetala - Fruit - umbrella magnolia
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life