Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Maclura pomifera
Family: Moraceae
Common name: Osage orange
Synonym(s): hedge apple

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CO CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MS MO NE NJ NM NY NC OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VA WA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Maclura pomifera - Whole tree - Osage orange
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Characteristic arching branches

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Maclura pomifera - Bark - Osage orange
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Maclura pomifera - Twig - Osage orange
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Note spines on twig

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Maclura pomifera - Leaf - Osage orange
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Maclura pomifera - Flower - Osage orange
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Male (top) & female (bottom) flowers on separate trees

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Maclura pomifera - Fruit - Osage orange
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life