Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia macrophylla
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common name: bigleaf magnolia

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR GA KY LA MS NC OH SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia macrophylla - Whole tree - bigleaf magnolia
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia macrophylla - Bark - bigleaf magnolia
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia macrophylla - Twig - bigleaf magnolia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Magnolia macrophylla - Leaf - bigleaf magnolia
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Magnolia macrophylla - Flower - bigleaf magnolia
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Magnolia macrophylla - Fruit - bigleaf magnolia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life