Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Matelea gonocarpos
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common name: common anglepod
Synonym(s): angularfruit milkvine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NC OK SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Matelea gonocarpos - Whole plant - common anglepod
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Matelea gonocarpos - Stem - common anglepod
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Matelea gonocarpos - Leaf - common anglepod
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Matelea gonocarpos - Flower - common anglepod
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Matelea gonocarpos - Fruit - common anglepod
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life