Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Matelea carolinensis
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common name: maroon Carolina milkvine
Synonym(s): spinypod

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE GA KY LA MS NC SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Matelea carolinensis - Whole plant - maroon Carolina milkvine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Matelea carolinensis - Stem - maroon Carolina milkvine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Matelea carolinensis - Leaf - maroon Carolina milkvine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Matelea carolinensis - Flower - maroon Carolina milkvine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Matelea carolinensis - Fruit - maroon Carolina milkvine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life