Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia acuminata
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common name: cucumber-tree
Synonym(s): cucumber magnolia

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT FL GA IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia acuminata - Whole tree - cucumber-tree
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia acuminata - Bark - cucumber-tree
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Magnolia acuminata - Twig - cucumber-tree
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Magnolia acuminata - Leaf - cucumber-tree
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Magnolia acuminata - Flower - cucumber-tree
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Magnolia acuminata - Fruit - cucumber-tree
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life