Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Lysimachia quadrifolia
Family: Primulaceae
Common name: whorled yellow loosestrife

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CT DE GA IL IN IA KY ME MA MI MN NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Lysimachia quadrifolia - Whole plant - whorled yellow loosestrife
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Lysimachia quadrifolia - Stem - whorled yellow loosestrife
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Lysimachia quadrifolia - Leaf - whorled yellow loosestrife
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Lysimachia quadrifolia - Flower - whorled yellow loosestrife
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life