Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf Sporangia

Lycopodium digitatum
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Common name: fan clubmoss

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT GA IL IN IA KY ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf Sporangia

Lycopodium digitatum - Whole sporophyte - fan clubmoss
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia

Lycopodium digitatum - Stem - fan clubmoss
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Sporangia

Lycopodium digitatum - Leaf - fan clubmoss
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Sporangia      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf

Lycopodium digitatum - Sporangia - fan clubmoss
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life