Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera sempervirens
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common name: coral honeysuckle
Synonym(s): trumpet honeysuckle

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera sempervirens - Whole plant - coral honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera sempervirens - Stem - coral honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Lonicera sempervirens - Leaf - coral honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Lonicera sempervirens - Flower - coral honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Lonicera sempervirens - Fruit - coral honeysuckle
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life