Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera japonica
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common name: Japanese honeysuckle

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CT DE FL GA HI IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MS MO NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX UT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera japonica - Whole tree - Japanese honeysuckle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera japonica - Bark - Japanese honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera japonica - Twig - Japanese honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Lonicera japonica - Leaf - Japanese honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Lonicera japonica - Flower - Japanese honeysuckle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Lonicera japonica - Fruit - Japanese honeysuckle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life