Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera fragrantissima
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common name: winter honeysuckle
Synonym(s): sweet breath of spring

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL GA KY LA MS NY NC OH PA SC TN UT VA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera fragrantissima - Whole tree - winter honeysuckle
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera fragrantissima - Bark - winter honeysuckle
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Lonicera fragrantissima - Twig - winter honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Lonicera fragrantissima - Leaf - winter honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Lonicera fragrantissima - Flower - winter honeysuckle
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Lonicera fragrantissima - Fruit - winter honeysuckle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life