Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Liquidambar styraciflua
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Common name: sweetgum

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KY LA MA MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Liquidambar styraciflua - Whole tree - sweetgum
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Liquidambar styraciflua - Bark - sweetgum
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Bark on a large tree

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Liquidambar styraciflua - Twig - sweetgum
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Liquidambar styraciflua - Leaf - sweetgum
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Liquidambar styraciflua - Flower - sweetgum
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Female and male inflorescences

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Liquidambar styraciflua - Fruit - sweetgum
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life