Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Leavenworthia stylosa
Family: Brassicaceae
Common name: long styled glade cress
Synonym(s): cedar glade cress, Nashville mustard

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: TN

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Leavenworthia stylosa - Whole plant - long styled glade cress
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Leavenworthia stylosa - Stem - long styled glade cress
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Leavenworthia stylosa - Leaf - long styled glade cress
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
basal leaf with large terminal lobe

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Leavenworthia stylosa - Flower - long styled glade cress
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
yellow and white forms

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Leavenworthia stylosa - Fruit - long styled glade cress
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
developing fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life