Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Leucothoe fontanesiana
Family: Ericaceae
Common name: dog hobble
Synonym(s): highland doghobble

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL GA KY MA NY NC SC TN VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Leucothoe fontanesiana - Whole tree - dog hobble
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Dog hobble can form dense thickets

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Leucothoe fontanesiana - Bark - dog hobble
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Leucothoe fontanesiana - Twig - dog hobble
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Leucothoe fontanesiana - Leaf - dog hobble
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Leucothoe fontanesiana - Flower - dog hobble
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Leucothoe fontanesiana - Fruit - dog hobble
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Developing fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life