Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Larrea tridentata
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Common name: creosote bush
Synonym(s): hediondilla, little stinker, gobernadora

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA NV NM TX UT

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Larrea tridentata - Whole tree - creosote bush
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Larrea tridentata - Bark - creosote bush
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Larrea tridentata - Twig - creosote bush
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Larrea tridentata - Leaf - creosote bush
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Larrea tridentata - Flower - creosote bush
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Larrea tridentata - Fruit - creosote bush
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life