Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Larix occidentalis
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: western larch

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: ID MT OR UT WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Larix occidentalis - Whole tree - western larch
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Larix occidentalis - Bark - western larch
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Larix occidentalis - Twig - western larch
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Larix occidentalis - Leaf - western larch
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life