Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Laportea canadensis
Family: Urticaceae
Common name: Canadian woodnettle

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Laportea canadensis - Whole plant - Canadian woodnettle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Laportea canadensis - Stem - Canadian woodnettle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Stinging hairs on stem

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Laportea canadensis - Leaf - Canadian woodnettle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Laportea canadensis - Flower - Canadian woodnettle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life