Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Kalmia latifolia
Family: Ericaceae
Common name: mountain laurel

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CT DE FL GA IN IA KY LA ME MA MS NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Kalmia latifolia - Whole tree - mountain laurel
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Kalmia latifolia - Bark - mountain laurel
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Kalmia latifolia - Twig - mountain laurel
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Kalmia latifolia - Leaf - mountain laurel
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Kalmia latifolia - Flower - mountain laurel
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Kalmia latifolia - Fruit - mountain laurel
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life