Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Juglans nigra
Family: Juglandaceae
Common name: black walnut

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Juglans nigra - Whole tree - black walnut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Juglans nigra - Bark - black walnut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Juglans nigra - Twig - black walnut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Characteristic chambered pith

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Juglans nigra - Leaf - black walnut
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Juglans nigra - Flower - black walnut
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Female flowerand male catkin

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Juglans nigra - Fruit - black walnut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life