Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Juniperus monosperma
Family: Cupressaceae
Common name: oneseed juniper
Synonym(s): cherrystone, red berry juniper

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CO NM OK TX UT

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Juniperus monosperma - Whole tree - oneseed juniper
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Juniperus monosperma - Bark - oneseed juniper
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Juniperus monosperma - Twig - oneseed juniper
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Juniperus monosperma - Leaf - oneseed juniper
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Juniperus monosperma - Cone - oneseed juniper
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life