Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Juniperus deppeana
Family: Cupressaceae
Common name: alligator juniper
Synonym(s): western juniper, checkered bark juniper

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ NM TX

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Juniperus deppeana - Whole tree - alligator juniper
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Juniperus deppeana - Bark - alligator juniper
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Juniperus deppeana - Twig - alligator juniper
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Juniperus deppeana - Leaf - alligator juniper
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Juniperus deppeana - Cone - alligator juniper
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life