Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Juglans cinerea
Family: Juglandaceae
Common name: butternut
Synonym(s): white walnut

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KY ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Juglans cinerea - Whole tree - butternut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Juglans cinerea - Bark - butternut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Juglans cinerea - Twig - butternut
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Dark brown chambered pith

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Juglans cinerea - Leaf - butternut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Juglans cinerea - Fruit - butternut
(c) 2009 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life