Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Iris cristata
Family: Iridaceae
Common name: dwarf crested iris

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR GA IL IN IA KY MA MS MO NC OH OK PA SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Iris cristata - Whole plant - dwarf crested iris
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Iris cristata - Stem - dwarf crested iris
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Iris cristata - Leaf - dwarf crested iris
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Iris cristata - Flower - dwarf crested iris
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life