Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Impatiens capensis
Family: Balsaminaceae
Common name: jewelweed

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CO CT DE FL GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Impatiens capensis - Whole plant - jewelweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Impatiens capensis - Stem - jewelweed
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Impatiens capensis - Leaf - jewelweed
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Impatiens capensis - Flower - jewelweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Impatiens capensis - Fruit - jewelweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life