Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Ilex vomitoria
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Common name: yaupon

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA LA MS NC OK SC TX VA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Ilex vomitoria - Whole tree - yaupon
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Ilex vomitoria - Bark - yaupon
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Ilex vomitoria - Twig - yaupon
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Ilex vomitoria - Leaf - yaupon
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Ilex vomitoria - Flower - yaupon
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Ilex vomitoria - Fruit - yaupon
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life