Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Hydrastis canadensis
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common name: golden seal

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY MA MI MN MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Hydrastis canadensis - Whole plant - golden seal
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Hydrastis canadensis - Stem - golden seal
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Hydrastis canadensis - Leaf - golden seal
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Hydrastis canadensis - Flower - golden seal
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Hydrastis canadensis - Fruit - golden seal
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
developing fruit


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life