Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Hydrangea arborescens
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common name: wild hydrangea

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Hydrangea arborescens - Whole tree - wild hydrangea
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Hydrangea arborescens - Bark - wild hydrangea
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Hydrangea arborescens - Twig - wild hydrangea
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Hydrangea arborescens - Leaf - wild hydrangea
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Hydrangea arborescens - Flower - wild hydrangea
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
sterile and fertile flowers

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Hydrangea arborescens - Fruit - wild hydrangea
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life