Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Heracleum maximum
Family: Apiaceae
Common name: common cowparsnip

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA CO CT DE GA ID IL IN IA KS KY ME MA MI MN MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OR PA RI SD TN UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Heracleum maximum - Whole plant - common cowparsnip
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Heracleum maximum - Stem - common cowparsnip
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Heracleum maximum - Leaf - common cowparsnip
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Heracleum maximum - Flower - common cowparsnip
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life