Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Hamamelis vernalis
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Common name: Ozark witchhazel

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AR MO OK TX

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Hamamelis vernalis - Whole tree - Ozark witchhazel
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Hamamelis vernalis - Bark - Ozark witchhazel
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Hamamelis vernalis - Twig - Ozark witchhazel
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Hamamelis vernalis - Leaf - Ozark witchhazel
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Hamamelis vernalis - Flower - Ozark witchhazel
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life