Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Halesia tetraptera
Family: Styracaceae
Common name: mountain silverbell
Synonym(s): Halesia carolina

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR GA IL IN IA KY MI MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Halesia tetraptera - Whole tree - mountain silverbell
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Halesia tetraptera - Bark - mountain silverbell
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Halesia tetraptera - Twig - mountain silverbell
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Halesia tetraptera - Leaf - mountain silverbell
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Halesia tetraptera - Flower - mountain silverbell
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
A cultivar

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Halesia tetraptera - Fruit - mountain silverbell
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life