Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Gymnocladus dioicus
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Kentucky coffeetree

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NJ NY NC ND OH OK PA SC SD TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Gymnocladus dioicus - Whole tree - Kentucky coffeetree
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Gymnocladus dioicus - Bark - Kentucky coffeetree
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Gymnocladus dioicus - Twig - Kentucky coffeetree
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Gymnocladus dioicus - Leaf - Kentucky coffeetree
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
The bipinnately compound leaf is one of the largest in the area

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Gymnocladus dioicus - Flower - Kentucky coffeetree
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Gymnocladus dioicus - Fruit - Kentucky coffeetree
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life