Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Geranium dissectum
Family: Geraniaceae
Common name: red cranesbill
Synonym(s): cutleaf geranium

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CT GA HI IL IN IA KY LA MA MS MO NV NJ NY NC OH OK OR PA SC TN TX VA WA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Geranium dissectum - Whole plant - red cranesbill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Geranium dissectum - Stem - red cranesbill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Geranium dissectum - Leaf - red cranesbill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Geranium dissectum - Flower - red cranesbill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Geranium dissectum - Fruit - red cranesbill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life