Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Geranium carolinianum
Family: Geraniaceae
Common name: pink carolina cranes-bill
Synonym(s): Carolina geranium

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CT DE FL GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Geranium carolinianum - Whole plant - pink carolina cranes-bill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Geranium carolinianum - Stem - pink carolina cranes-bill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Geranium carolinianum - Leaf - pink carolina cranes-bill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Geranium carolinianum - Flower - pink carolina cranes-bill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Geranium carolinianum - Fruit - pink carolina cranes-bill
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life