Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Gaultheria shallon
Family: Ericaceae
Common name: salal

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA OR WA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Gaultheria shallon - Whole tree - salal
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Gaultheria shallon - Bark - salal
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Gaultheria shallon - Twig - salal
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Gaultheria shallon - Leaf - salal
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Gaultheria shallon - Fruit - salal
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life