Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Fraxinus quadrangulata
Family: Oleaceae
Common name: blue ash

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR GA IL IN IA KS KY MI MN MS MO OH OK TN VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Fraxinus quadrangulata - Whole tree - blue ash
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Fraxinus quadrangulata - Bark - blue ash
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Fraxinus quadrangulata - Twig - blue ash
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Fraxinus quadrangulata - Leaf - blue ash
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Fraxinus quadrangulata - Fruit - blue ash
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life