Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Leaf Flower

Frasera caroliniensis
Family: Gentianaceae
Common name: American columbo
Synonym(s): Swertia caroliniensis

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR GA IL IN IA KY MI MS MO NY NC OH OK PA SC TN VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Leaf Flower

Frasera caroliniensis - Whole plant - American columbo
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Flower

Frasera caroliniensis - Leaf - American columbo
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf

Frasera caroliniensis - Flower - American columbo
(c) 2005 Darel Hess - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life