Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Fouquieria splendens
Family: Fouquieriaceae
Common name: ocotillo
Synonym(s): candlewood, slimwood, coachwhip, Jacob's staff, vine cactus, flamingsword

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA NV NM TX

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Fouquieria splendens - Whole tree - ocotillo
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Fouquieria splendens - Bark - ocotillo
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Fouquieria splendens - Twig - ocotillo
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Fouquieria splendens - Leaf - ocotillo
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Fouquieria splendens - Fruit - ocotillo
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
developing fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life